Privacy notice

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when the Recovery Street Film Festival (RSFF) collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

1.     visitors to our website

2.     complainants and other individuals in relation to a data protection or freedom of information complaint or enquiry

1. Visitors to our website

When someone visits rsff.co.uk we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies by RSFF

You can read more about how we use and apply cookies, on our website

Search engine

Search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality. No user-specific data is collected by either RSFF or any third party.

Security and performance

RSFF uses a third party service to help maintain the security and performance of the RSFF website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the RSFF website.

People who email us

Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with office policy. Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

2. Complaints and other individuals in relation to a data protection or freedom of information complaint or enquiry

People who make a complaint to us

When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We may compile and publish statistics showing information like the number of complaints we receive, but not in a form which identifies anyone. We usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. This is inevitable where, for example, the accuracy of a person’s record is in dispute. If a complainant doesn’t want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for two years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle. Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.

Complaints or queries

RSFF tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures. This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of RSFF’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

Access to personal information

RSFF tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to RSFF for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to the Data and Performance Manager at the address provided below.

You can also get further information on:

  • agreements we have with other organisations for sharing information;
  • circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent for example, to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics;
  • our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete personal data; and
  • how we check that the information we hold is accurate and up to date.

Changes to this privacy notice

RSFF keep this and all current privacy notice or confidential agreements with individuals under annual review or as and when required by legislation. The next review for this privacy notice will be May 2019.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us or write to:

Data and Performance Manager

Phoenix Futures

68 Newington Causeway

SE1 6DF

Or email Cac.feedback@phoenix-futures.org.uk